Statistics


2006: Internal Affairs


Season Recap

Jeff Gordon's 2006 season began with a misjudgment and ended with a celebration-- only he was the bystander on both accounts. Gordon finished 26th in the Daytona 500 after contact with Tony Stewart coming off turn two put the right front of the DuPont Chevrolet in the wall. A promising sign occurred at Las Vegas when Gordon posted a 5th place finish. He struggled on the downforce tracks in 2005, and the top-5 finish to start the season increased the team's hopes.However, four sub-15th place finishes in six races during March, April, and May shuffled Gordon back to 9th in the points standings. As June rolled in, things didn't get much better as a hard crash at Pocono dropped Gordon from the top-10 in points. Gordon cut a tire going into turn one, turned hard left into the infield, and slammed the turn one wall with the driver's side. Within seconds, he exited the car unhurt. Gordon turned his fortunes around with a victory on the road course in Sonoma. He punctuated the weekend with the win after announcing his engagement to Ingrid Vandebosch. Gordon then followed that up two weeks later with a win at Chicagoland Speedway, courtesy of a bump pass on Matt Kenseth with three laps to go. Gordon qualified for the 'chase for the championship' with a 31st place finish at Richmond-- starting the chase 9th in points. When the chase began, Gordon turned in back-to-back 3rd place efforts at Loudon and Dover and was 2nd in points. However, a fuel pressure problem at Kansas and a wreck at Talladega resulted in two DNF's. Although Gordon closed the season with four top-10 finishes in the last five events, it was simply a numbers game and the points loss was too much to overcome. Nevertheless, he celebrated his marriage to Vandebosch in fine style with a private reception in Mexico before the Phoenix race. He finished 6th in the standings and celebrated Jimmie Johnson's first NASCAR championship as the successful car owner. After the season ended, Gordon and Vandebosch announced they would be expecting their first child in July 2007.


RaceStartFinishPts Position
Daytona 50022627
Auto Club 50091315
UAW-DaimlerChrysler 4001359
Golden Corral 5001246
Food City 50011217
DirecTV 500827
Samsung/RadioShack 50011228
Subway 50019106
Aaron's 49914156
Crown Royal 40016409
Dodge 5001226
Coca-Cola 60013367
Neighborhood 4003129
Pocono 50063411
3M 4002811
Dodge/Save Mart 3501118
Pepsi 40044012
USG Sheetrock 40013110
Lenox 3007159
Pennsylvania 500539
Brickyard 40016168
AMD at the Glen4139
GFS Marketplace 4001226
Sharpie 5001355
Sony HD 5001454
Chevy 4003319
Sylvania 300234
Dover 400132
Banquet 40011396
UAW 5004367
Bank of America 500412410
Subway 500259
Bass Pro 500967
Dickies 5002396
Checker 500146
Miami 40012246

2 wins. 6th in points
Dodge/Save Mart 350
USG Sheetrock 400


Return to the statistics page


HOME


Copyright 2007 Jeff Gordon Online
All rights reserved.